Sandalwood Oil Benefits for Skin

Blessed with a rich woody and warm aroma, Sandalwood has long been used in Ayurvedic medicine for its aromatherapy properties. Sandalwood trees grow for as many as 40-80 years, after which the essential oil is extracted through steam distillation of the wood from mature trees. Sandalwood oil has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiseptic, anti-aging, emollient, antispasmodic, astringent & cicatrizing properties that give it amazing beauty benefits! It offers more skin related beauty benefits than any other essential oil, and it's no wonder that sandalwood oil has been used for centuries in skin care. 

Sandalwood oil works in harmony with the skin’s natural functions to boost luminosity and brightness. It reduces inflammation and counteracts hyper-pigmentation, helps minimize the appearance of your pores, soothes and softens skin so it stays hydrated longer, and promotes even toned youthful skin.

All these properties together make sandalwood the perfect ingredient for helping produce a softer, smoother, and firmer look. Give it a try in these products: B True Beauty Daily Beauty Oil & B True Beauty Clear Beauty

 


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published